500 Two-Stroke Tech

500cc GP-Replica Tech Forums

Search  FAQ  Register Login
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 3:09 am

All times are UTC - 4 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Translogic Microdash
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2016 1:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 3:51 pm
Posts: 46
Now then....

I know this has been done, as I've seen bikes fitted with them.
Has anyone got the wiring diagram, or can help me, of how to fit one of these dash's to an RD500 wiring loom?
I understand the speed sensor to get the MPH correct is an issue??

Any help would be appreciated.

Ta.

_________________
I'd rather be scared to death than bored to death!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Translogic Microdash
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2016 5:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 12:54 pm
Posts: 173
Location: Germany
If you ask me rather have a look at the Koso instruments. The RX2N is a nice unit and can rather easily fitted to the RZ 500.
I have one on my 350 and it works fine. Especially the speedo cable adapter is a nice gadget that saves you hazzling with glueing magnets on the wheel and fabricate a bracket for a sensor.

The Microdash is a high end and high priced unit with a lot of functionality that doesn't work out of the box for the RZ. Things like gear position and throttle position.
Makes wiring complicated and needs additional sensors.

_________________
Bye
Martin


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 4 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group